The Denial of a State Constitutional Right to Bail in Juvenile Proceedings: the Need for Reassessment in Washington State
[…] The Denial of a State Constitutional Right to Bail in Juvenile Proceedings: the Need for Reassessment in Washington State

Publication year1996
CitationVol. 19 No. 03

UNIVERSITY OF PUGET SOUND LAW REVIEWVolume 19, No. 3SPRING 1996

The Denial of a State Constitutional Right to Bail in Juvenile Proceedings: The Need for Reassessment in Washington State

Kathleen A. Baldi(fn*)

I. Introduction

Article I, section 20 of the Washington Constitution states that "[a]ll persons charged with crimes shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, except for capital offenses when the proof is evident, or the presumption great."(fn1) Despite seemingly unequivocal language that this constitutional provision is applicable to "all persons," the Washington Supreme Court, in Estes v.