SPACING AND POOLING ISSUES FOR HORIZONTAL DEVELOPMENT: NORTH DAKOTA
[…] a. "Pool" is an underground reservoir containing a common accumulation of oil or gas or both - §38-08-02(11), N.D.C.C.
b. §43-02-03-18(2), N.D.A.C. - within 30 days after discovery of oil or gas in a pool not then covered by spacing order, the commission shall docket a spacing hearing and, after hearing, issue an order prescribing a temporary spacing pattern for the pool
c. "Proper spacing" is reconsidered after a period of "not more than three year."
(1) Changed from 18 months effective 4/1/12
3. §38-08-07(2), N.D.C.C. - Size and shape of spacing units "are to be such as will result in the efficient and economical development of the pool as a whole."