Slipsliding away: landowners continue to lose substantive rights under local planning case law.
[…] Several provisions of the act address consistency with the plan. Of significance to this article are [sections] 163.3194, which defines "consistency," and [sections] 163.3215, which addresses private causes of action regarding consistency of development orders.

Section 163.3194(3)(b) of the act provides:

A development approved or undertaken by a local government shall be consistent with the comprehensive plan if the land uses, densities or intensities, capacity or size, timing, and other aspects of the development are compatible with and further the objectives, policies, land uses, and densities or intensities in the comprehensive plan and if it meets all other criteria enumerated by the local government.

Section 163.3215 of the act provides a method of judicial review of local zoning decisions challenged on consistency grounds: