Signatures
[…] (b) If the party against whom enforcement is sought admits in his pleading, testimony or otherwise in court that a contract for sale was made, but the contract is not enforceable under this provision beyond the quantity of goods admitted; or

(c) With respect to goods for which payment has been made and accepted or which have been received and accepted (§ 2-606).

Est. & Trusts § 8-109(i) provides:

(i) Statute of frauds.—No action shall be brought to charge a personal representative upon any special promise to answer damages out of his own estate, unless the contract or agreement upon which the action is brought, or some memorandum or note of it, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged, or some other person lawfully authorized by him.

There are other provisions in Maryland law requiring a written contract as well. Pursuant to Bus.