Signatures
[…] Signet never signed the agreement, but the parties entered into the relationship contemplated by its terms. The U.S. District Court for the Nothern District of Illinois found that the agreement constituted a binding contract and that, although Signet did not sign the agreement, its conduct established assent to its terms.134

Contracts falling under the Statute of Frauds are required to be in writing. As discussed in Chapter 2, in Maryland the concepts embodied by the historical Statute of Frauds are scattered throughout the Annotated Code of Maryland. Courts and Judicial Proceedings II § 5-901 (2013 & Supp. 2019) (hereinafter Cts. & Jud. Proc. § ___) provides:

Unless a contract or agreement upon which an action is brought, or some memorandum or note of it, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged or another person lawfully authorized by that party, an action may not be brought:

(1) To charge a defendant on any special promise to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another person;

(2) To charge any person on any agreement made on consideration of marriage; or

(3) On any agreement that is not to be performed within 1 year from the making of the agreement.

Com. Law I § 2-201 provides: