Spousal Support and the Marital Standard of Living in Hawai'i Divorces
[…] This article will address: the four most relevant factual circumstances for determining spousal support; the "marital standard of living" as a key component in all four circumstances; and the use of deviations in property division in favor of the lower-earning spouse in lieu of spousal sup-port.6

The factors in determining spousal support

Haw. Rev. Stat. § 580-47(a) provides that, upon granting a divorce, the family court may compel "either party to provide for the support and maintenance of the other party; ... ." § 580-47(a) further provides thirteen factors the family court is required to consider in determining whether to award spousal support:

In addition to any other relevant factors considered, the court, in ordering spousal support and maintenance, shall consider the following factors: