Separate Property Real Estate, Investments, and Stocks-apportioning Community Efforts
[…] In "VC" cases, the question for the court is only whether or not the community was adequately compensated for the marital efforts. If the community was adequately compensated, you are done, and there is no community interest. If the community was not adequately compensated, the amount the community was shorted is the community interest to be divided between the parties.

Family Code section 770 provides:

(a) Separate property of a married person includes all of the following:
(1) All property owned by the person before marriage.
(2) All property acquired by the person after marriage by gift, bequest, devise, or descent.
(3) The rents, issues, and profits of the property described in this section.

Emphasis added.

One would think, generally, that a separate property stock account or separate property rental property income is separate property. Most likely, if the investment is looked after with minimal time and effort, the owner would be correct in that characterization.