Self-study Article: Litigating the Fbar Penalty in District Court and the Court of Federal Claims
[…] Only two penalties were imposed. In four of the cases, FinCEN issued warning letters. It took no action in the remaining six cases.10

[Page 3]

In an effort to increase FBAR compliance, in April of 2003, the IRS and FinCEN entered into a memorandum agreement under which FinCEN delegated the authority to enforce the FBAR penalty to the IRS.11 The following year, as part of the American Jobs Creation Act of 2004, Congress amended the penalty provisions of 31 USC §5321(a)(5).12 The amendment provided a penalty for a nonwillful violation of section 5314 of up to $10,000, unless the violation was due to reasonable cause and "the amount of the transaction or the balance in the account at the time of the transaction was properly reported."13 In the case of a "willful" violation, the maximum penalty that can be imposed is the greater of $100,000 or 50% of the balance in the account at the time of the violation for "a failure to report the existence of an account or any identifying information required to be provided with respect to