Self-study Article: Litigating the Fbar Penalty in District Court and the Court of Federal Claims
[…] In the author's view, such a belief is wrong. Under both the Tucker Act and the Little Tucker Act, the Court of Federal Claims and federal district courts, respectively, have jurisdiction over a cause of action for illegal exaction brought by a person who has paid only a portion of an FBAR penalty assessment.

I. BACKGROUND OF THE FBAR CIVIL PENALTY

On October 26, 1970, Congress passed the Bank Secrecy Act as Pub. L. 91-508. One little-noticed provision required the filing of reports and the maintenance of records. As codified in 31 USC §5314(a), it states:

(a) Considering the need to avoid impeding or controlling the export or import of monetary instruments and the need to avoid burdening unreasonably a person making a transaction with a foreign financial agency, the Secretary of the Treasury shall require a resident or citizen of the United States or a person in, and doing business in, the United States, to keep records, file reports, or keep records and file reports, when the resident, citizen, or person makes a transaction or maintains a relation for any person with a foreign financial agency. The records and reports shall contain the following information in the way and to the extent the Secretary prescribes:
(1) the identity and address of participants in a transaction or relationship.
(2) the legal capacity in which a participant is acting.
(3) the identity of real parties in interest.
(4) a description of the transaction.

This provision is the statutory authority for the requirement that U.S. persons with foreign accounts totaling over $10,000 annually file Form TD 90-22.1, the FBAR.8