Section 8.55 - 1. Statutory Right
[…] Section 8.55 - 1. Statutory Right

JurisdictionNew York

1. Statutory Right

Mental Hygiene Law §§ 31.19(a) and 33.03 require that facilities provide persons receiving services for the mentally disabled with care and treatment suited to their needs, which is skillfully, safely and humanely administered with full respect for dignity and personal integrity. Under MHL §§ 7.07 and 13.07, the state OMH and OPWDD must ensure that the care and treatment provided to mentally disabled individuals within the state is “of high quality and effectiveness, and that the personal and civil rights of persons receiving care, treatment and rehabilitation are adequately protected.”1289