Section 7 Taking Solely for Economic Development Prohibited, Statute of Limitations in Redevelopment Cases, and Other Statutory Restrictions
[…] The Court held that the city’s decision to take the property solely for the purpose of economic development served a “public purpose” and, therefore, satisfied the “public use” requirement of the Fifth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution.

In 2006, in response to the public outcry against Kelo, the Missouri legislature enacted House Bill 1944, which added a number of new sections to Chapter 523, RSMo, designed to address what was perceived to be an abuse of the use of the power of eminent domain for redevelopment purposes. Among the new provisions are §§ 523.271, 523.274, and 523.286, RSMo Supp. 2008.

Section 523.271.1 prohibits the acquisition of private property through the use of eminent domain for “solely economic development purposes.” “[E]conomic development” is defined to “mean a use of a specific piece of property or properties which would provide an increase in the tax base, tax revenues, employment, and general economic health” but “does not include the elimination of blighted, substandard, or unsanitary conditions, or conditions rendering the property or its surrounding area a conservation area as defined in section 99.805, RSMo.” Section 523.271.2.