Section 7 Jurisdictionand Proof
[…] Section 211.031.1, RSMo Supp. 2010. “Exclusive original jurisdiction” means that the juvenile court has authority to hear and determine charges of abuse as a trial court and that no other court has this authority. Only the juvenile officer may file an abuse petition under § 211.031. See, e.g., State ex rel. Dubinsky v. Weinstein, 413 S.W.2d 178, 182 (Mo. banc 1967).

The abuse petition must allege that “[t]he behavior or associations
of the child are . . . injurious to his or her welfare.” Section 211.031.1(2)(d).

Under § 210.110(1), RSMo Supp. 2010, “abuse” is not confined to acts committed by parents or guardians. The section defines “abuse” broadly to reach acts by persons “responsible for the child’s care, custody, and control.” These persons may include “other members of the child’s household, or those exercising supervision over a child for any part of a twenty‑four‑hour day [and] . . . any adult who, based on relationship to the parents of the child, members of the child’s household or the family, has access to the child.” Section 210.110(16).


Because abuse allegations focus on the child’s condition, the court may assume jurisdiction even without an allegation of the identity of the person who inflicted the abuse. “The focus is upon the children.” In re R.I.H., 842 S.W.2d 200, 203 (Mo. App. S.D. 1992).