Section 5.14 Federal Statutes
[…] Insurance, sick leave, the availability of extensions, accrual of benefits, and reinstatement rights must be the same for pregnant employees as for employees with other medical disabilities.

The Equal Pay Act of 1963, Pub. L. No. 88-38, 77 Stat. 56, 29 U.S.C. § 206(d), forbids discriminatory pay disparities based on sex when the work performed by women is substantially equal to that performed by men. Charges of discrimination are investigated by the Department of Labor.

Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, Pub. L. No. 92-318, 86 Stat. 235, 20 U.S.C. §§ 1681, et seq., provides that “[n]o person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” 20 U.S.C. § 1681(a). It has been held that Title IX extends to employment discrimination. North Haven Bd. of Educ. v. Bell,456 U.S. 512 (1982).

In Franklin v.