Section 4.3 Actual
[…] Wells v. Holiday Inns, Inc., 522 F. Supp. 1023 (W.D. Mo. 1981).
As a general rule, in breach of contract cases, the goal in awarding damages is to put the nonbreaching party in as good a position as if the contract had been performed. Gee v. Payne, 939 S.W.2d 383 (Mo. App. W.D. 1997); Williams v. Hubbard, 789 S.W.2d 810 (Mo. App. W.D. 1990). This concept is echoed in the Missouri Uniform Commercial Code (UCC), Chapter 400, RSMo, at § 400.1-106, RSMo Supp. 2006, which requires the remedies under the UCC to be liberally construed “to the end that the aggrieved party may be put in as good a position as if the other party had fully performed . . . .” Section 400.1-106(1). The interest protected in this way is often referred to as the “expectation interest” or “expectancy,” and it is said to give the injured party the “benefit of the bargain.” Inauen Packaging Equip. Corp. v. Integrated Indus. Servs., Inc., 970 S.W.2d 360 (Mo. App.