Section 4.3.4.5.3 Damages Recoverable Under Payment Bonds
[…] The Arizona courts have not addressed whether a surety on a payment bond may be held liable for tort damages for failing to act in good faith. The issue may arise out of failure to investigate a payment bond claim. Some courts have held sureties on statutory bonds, including statutory payment bonds, cannot be liable in tort for damages beyond those covered by the statute.125 Under A.R.S. § 34-223, Arizona’s little Miller Act payment bond provisions, a claimant is given “the right to sue on such payment bond for the amount, or the balance thereof, unpaid at the time of institution of such suit and to prosecute such action to final judgment for the sum or sums justly due the claimant, and have execution thereon[.]” This statutory provision describes a payment bond claimant’s only right is to sue the surety, and execute on a judgment for the reasonable value of the work provided.