Section 30 Increase of Award for Homestead or Heritage Value
[…] any taking of a dwelling owned by the property owner and functioning as the owner’s primary place of residence or any taking of the owner’s property within three hundred feet of the owner’s primary place of residence that prevents the owner from utilizing the property in substantially the same manner as it is currently being utilized.

Section 523.001(3).

Under § 523.039, RSMo Supp. 2008, the definitions are applied to the fair market value of the property to increase the amount of just compensation the owner is entitled to receive. Homestead takings get 125% of the fair market value. Section 523.039(2). If the taking involves a property owned by the same family for 50 or more years and the taking prevents the owner from utilizing the property “in substantially the same manner as it was currently being utilized on the day of the taking,” the owner gets 150% of fair market value. Section 523.039(3).

The calculation of the bump for heritage value or for a homestead taking in a total take is simple. The property owner gets 125% or 150% of fair market value, as the case may be.