Section 3.6 Effect on Remainder of Claim
[…] Section 3.6 Effect on Remainder of Claim

LibrarySettling Cases 2014

Even before 1983, injured parties who settled with one of several tortfeasors only retained a cause of action for the balance of the damages for their injuries. Vinson v. E. Tex. Motor Freight Lines, 280 S.W.2d 124, 133 (Mo. 1955). This was so because, at common law, an injured party is only entitled to one satisfaction for the party’s injuries. Id.

Section 537.060, RSMo 2000, provides in this regard that the settlement agreement “shall reduce the claim by the stipulated amount of the agreement, or in the amount of consideration paid, whichever is greater.” The clause concerning the amount of consideration paid tracks with the common-law concept that an injured party’s remaining claim is reduced by the amount of the settlement.