Section 27.9 Judgment Ripe for Appeal
[…] Rule 29.07(c) states that the conviction judgment “shall set forth the plea, the verdict or findings, and the adjudication and sentence.” It is not enough that, following a guilty verdict by a jury, the jury assesses a punishment. This is only an advisory verdict for the court, and the court must still pronounce formal judgment and sentencing of the defendant after allowing the required time for a motion for a new trial to be filed as described in §27.6 above. Section 546.590, RSMo 2000, provides for the clerk of the sentencing court to “enter such judgment fully on the minutes, stating briefly the offense for which such conviction shall have been had.” The court must inspect the minutes and “conform them to the facts.” The judgment’s validity is not affected or impaired if the court or the clerk should fail to follow these steps. Id.