Section 27.20 Extended Term for Persistent or Dangerous Offenders
[…] Section 27.20 Extended Term for Persistent or Dangerous Offenders

LibraryCriminal Practice 2012 Supp

C. (§27.20) Extended Term for Persistent or Dangerous Offenders

Section 558.016, RSMo Supp. 2004, authorizes the court to sentence a defendant to an extended term of imprisonment if it finds the defendant guilty of being a persistent offender or a dangerous offender.

· A “prior offender” is defined as a person “who has pleaded guilty to or has been found guilty of one felony.” Section 558.016.2.

· A “persistent offender” is defined as a person “who has pleaded guilty to or has been found guilty of two or more felonies committed at different times.” Section 558.016.3.