Section 23.83 Prior Inconsistent and Consistent Statements
[…] State v. Byrd, 676 S.W.2d 494, 502 (Mo. banc 1984), cert. denied, 469 U.S. 1230 (1985).
In 1985, the Supreme Court of Missouri abrogated the traditional rule against impeaching counsel’s own witness with prior inconsistent statements in civil cases. Rowe v. Farmers Ins. Co., 699 S.W.2d 423, 425 (Mo. banc 1985). That case also held that a prior inconsistent statement could be used as substantive evidence in a civil case if the witness was present for cross-examination. Id. That same year, the Missouri legislature enacted § 491.074, RSMo 2000.
Section 491.074 was amended, effective August 28, 2000, providing that: “Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, a prior inconsistent statement of any witness testifying in the trial of a criminal offense shall be received as substantive evidence, and the party offering the prior inconsistent statement may argue the truth of such statement.” Thus, § 491.074 is no longer limited to prosecutions under Chapters 565, 566, or 568, RSMo.