Section 16.37 Market Reports and Trade Publications
[…] Section 16.37 Market Reports and Trade Publications

LibraryEvidence 2017

B. (§16.37) Market Reports and Trade Publications

The modern-day exception to the hearsay rule for the admission of market and trade publications is found in the Uniform Commercial Code, Chapter 400, RSMo. Section 400.2-724, RSMo 2016, provides:

Whenever the prevailing price or value of any goods regularly bought and sold in any established commodity market is in issue, reports in official publications or trade journals or in newspapers or periodicals of general circulation published as the reports of such market shall be admissible in evidence. The circumstances of the preparation of such a report may be shown to affect its weight but not its admissibility.

The statute codifies the common-law exception, apart from the last sentence.