Section 16.10 Generally
[…] A party’s prior statements, inconsistent or otherwise, may be admitted as admissions.

It has long been the rule that prior inconsistent statements made under oath—for example those made in depositions—may be admitted as substantive evidence. See Pulitzer v. Chapman, 85 S.W.2d 400 (Mo. banc 1935). These statements did not present the usual dangers of hearsay because they were made under oath and were subject to cross-examination. The same rule applied to depositions taken in criminal cases. See State v. Granberry, 491 S.W.2d 528 (Mo. banc 1973).

In 1985, the legislature passed § 491.074, now RSMo 2016, which, after being amended in 2000, provides: “Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, a prior inconsistent statement of any witness testifying in the trial of a criminal offense shall be received as substantive evidence, and the party offering the prior inconsistent statement may argue the truth of such...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT