Section 14.19 Wrongful Life and Wrongful Birth
[…] Section 14.19 Wrongful Life and Wrongful Birth

LibraryFamily Law Deskbook and 2014 Supp

1. (§14.19) Wrongful Life and Wrongful Birth

Section 188.130, RSMo 2000, provides:

1. No person shall maintain a cause of action or receive an award of damages on behalf of himself or herself based on the claim that but for the negligent conduct of another, he or she would have been aborted.

2. No person shall maintain a cause of action or receive an award of damages based on the claim that but for the negligent conduct of another, a child would have been aborted.

Section 188.130.1 precludes “wrongful life” claims. Section 188.130.2 precludes “wrongful birth” claims.

The Supreme Court of Missouri discussed these theories of recovery and § 188.130 in Wilson v. Kuenzi, 751 S.W.2d 741 (Mo. banc 1988), cert. denied, 488 U.S. 893 (1988).