Section 13.23 Is a Medical Expert Required?
[…] Haase v. Garfinkel, 418 S.W.2d 108, 113 (Mo. 1967). This is especially true on causation issues when it has been said that “the proof of causation is not within the realm of lay understanding nor—in the absence of expert opinion—is the finding of causation within the competency of the administrative tribunal.” Griggs v. A.B. Chance Co., 503 S.W.2d 697, 704–05 (Mo. App. W.D. 1973).

An expert opinion may be required before the filing of an action against a medical professional. Under § 538.225, RSMo Supp. 2013, in “any action against a health care provider for damages for personal injury or death” resulting from health care services, the plaintiff must, within 90 days of filing the lawsuit, file an affidavit stating that the plaintiff has obtained a legally qualified health care provider’s written opinion that the defendant was negligent and caused the plaintiff’s alleged damages.