SC Lawyer, Nov. 2003, #3. Ethics Watch November 2003 False swearing: lawyers beware.
[…] SC Lawyer, Nov. 2003, #3. Ethics Watch November 2003 False swearing: lawyers beware.

AuthorBy John Freeman

South Carolina Lawyer

2003.

SC Lawyer, Nov. 2003, #3.

Ethics Watch November 2003 False swearing: lawyers beware

South Carolina LawyerNovember. 2003Ethics Watch November 2003 False swearing: lawyers bewareBy John FreemanNext time you send in your report of CLE hours to the Commission on Continuing Legal Education and Specialization, notice the need to have your report notarized. This requirement was not an afterthought. Requiring notarization was a decision driven by S.C. Code Ann. § 16-9-30, which makes it a felony knowingly "to swear falsely in taking any oath required by law that is administered by a person directed or permitted by law to administer such oath."

Lawyers who file false CLE reports are flirting with disaster.