Crash Course in South Carolina Sentencing Law
[…] Under § 24-13-230, inmates with parole-eligible offenses also are eligible to be considered for Earned Work Credits (EWC) and Earned Education Credits (EEC).

(2) No-parole offenses ("85%") offenses

Under § 24-13-100, a "no parole offense" is defined as "a class A, B, or C felony or an offense exempt from classification as enumerated in Section 16-l-10(d), which is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment for twenty years or more." Moreover, § 24-13-150(A) provides that "[notwithstanding any other provision of law, ... an inmate convicted of a 'no parole offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100 and sentenced to the custody of the Department of Corrections, ... is not eligible for early release, discharge, or community supervision as provided in Section 24-21-560, until the inmate has served at least eight-five percent of the actual term of imprisonment" Therefore, an inmate serving a no-parole sentence must be incarcerated at least 85% of the total sentence...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.