Crash Course in South Carolina Sentencing Law
[…] Instead, the range may be better, with the qualification that their time could be extended for misbehavior. These offenders get out sooner because, under § 24-13-210 (the "Good Time" statute), they earn 20 days of credit per every 30 days of service.[5] The most common reason that an inmate with a parole-eligible offense remains longer than the 55-65% mark is disciplinary history, since an inmate can forfeit good time credits for failure to abide by institutional rules. Under § 24-13-230, inmates with parole-eligible offenses also are eligible to be considered for Earned Work Credits (EWC) and Earned Education Credits (EEC).

(2) No-parole offenses ("85%") offenses

Under § 24-13-100, a "no parole offense" is defined as "a class A, B, or C felony or an offense exempt from classification as enumerated in Section 16-l-10(d), which is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment for twenty years or more." Moreover, § 24-13-150(A) provides that "[notwithstanding any other provision of law, ... an inmate convicted of a 'no parole offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100 and sentenced to the custody of the Department of Corrections, ... is not eligible for early release, discharge, or community