Beyond the Bar
[…] There's a statute in the South Carolina Code that they probably didn't tell you about in law school, especially if you attended law school out of state. And buddy, it can ruin your day.

South Carolina Code § 15-5-150 (1976 as amended), also known as the door closing statute, deals with a party's right to bring suit against a foreign corporation in South Carolina state court. It's not a jurisdictional statute, but the effect is the same: the door closing statute can result in your case being dismissed in South Carolina. Section 15-5-150 reads as follows:

An action against a corporation created by or under the laws of any other state, government or country may be brought in the circuit court:

a. By any resident of this State for any cause of action; or

b. By a plaintiff not a resident of this State when the cause of action shall have arisen [or accrued,] or the subject of the action shall be situated within[,] this State.

§ 15-5-150 (1976 as amended).

For example, assume a plaintiff sues an Indiana insurer for bad faith denial of insurance benefits. The plaintiff lists her residence in the complaint as Virginia.