Sb 104 - Carjacking, Fentanyl and "upskirting"
[…] This Peach Sheet will evaluate three main subparts of SB 104.

HB 9 & SB 45

In 2013, Brandon Lee Gary, a Publix grocery store employee, aimed his cellphone camera underneath a female grocery shopper's skirt and recorded a video.1 Gary did this four different times while

[Page 63]

the victim shopped.2 The State of Georgia charged Gary with a single count of "Unlawful Eavesdropping and Surveillance."3 Although Gary's indictment did not specifically indicate which state statute he allegedly violated, the prosecution insisted Gary violated Code section 16-11-62(2), Georgia's Invasion of Privacy Act.4 Under this Code section, it is illegal for "[a]ny person, through the use of any device, without the consent of all persons observed, to observe, photograph, or record the activities of another which occur in any private place and out of public view[.]"5 Gary moved to quash the indictment, arguing "his conduct did not violate the statute" because he filmed under the victim's skirt "as she walked and shopped in the aisles of a public store."6 Therefore, "the victim's activities were not occurring in a private place."7 The trial court, however,