Saving Sportsman's Paradise: Article 450 and Declaring Ownership of Submerged Lands in Louisiana
[…] Although any state’s failure to declare that it owns certain areas of submerged land would be problematic, that failure is especially problematic for Louisiana because Louisiana’s coastal environment is submerging faster than any other landmass in the United States. 15 6. Id. Because there is a history of trespassing within Louisiana’s coastal marshlands and waterbottoms, the Louisiana Legislature presumably knew of this difficulty well before 2006. For an example of such a trespassing case, see La. Navigation Co. v. Oyster Comm’n of La., 51 So. 706 (La. 1910). 7. See S. Res. 115, 105th Leg., Reg. Sess. (La. 2006). 8. Telephone Interview with Ryan Seidemann, supra note 5. 9. LA. CIV. CODE art. 450 (2015) (“Public things that belong to the state are such as running waters, the waters and bottoms of natural navigable water bodies, the territorial sea, and the seashore.”). 10. Telephone Interview with Ryan Seidemann, supra note 5. 11. Id. 12. See infra Part III. 13. Telephone Interview with Ryan Seidemann, supra note 5. 14. Id. This land category and disclaimer can be viewed in the legend on the Louisiana Office of State Lands’ website.