Rule 8.4(b) Criminal Conduct
[…] Rule 8.4(b) Criminal Conduct

LibraryMinnesota Legal Ethics: A Treatise (MSBA) (2022 Ed.)

Rule 8.4(b)—Criminal Conduct

I. OVERVIEW

A. Selective Coverage

The number of Minnesota discipline cases involving Rule 8.4(b) violations is too large for attention to be given to all cases in this treatise. The numerous cases that are included have been selected as representative or as particularly interesting.

B. Supporting, Observing, and Upholding the Law

Many authorities and commentators have made the point that it is fundamental that lawyers should respect and follow the law. Minn. Stat. § 358.07(9) provides an oath that attorneys take when they are admitted to practice in Minnesota: "You do swear that you will support the Constitution of the United States and that of the state of Minnesota ... ." The ABA Canons of Professional Ethics (1908) provided that a lawyer "must also observe and advise his client to observe the statute law." Canon 32. Lawyers' aspirations include, "We will uphold the respect and dignity of ... the legal system."