Room for Error Online: Revising Georgia’s Retraction Statute to Accommodate the Rise of Internet Media
[…] Cannon seemingly answered this question in 2002 by interpreting "publication" as covering Internet postings.11 Thus, with one decision, the court declared that all online content—down to the most informal blog and message board12—receives a protection traditionally applied to large-scale, institutionalized news-gathering, media-like newspapers.13

While the majority praises its opinion as an egalitarian move to protect both lone blogger and media corporations alike,14 the Mathis dissent raises two key criticisms. First, allowing any Internet user to

8. Id. § 51-5-11(b)(1)(B), (c) (stating that the defendant shall be liable for actual damages if "the defendant, in a regular issue of the newspaper or other publication in question, within seven days after receiving a written demand, or in the next regular issue of the newspaper or other publication following receipt of the demand if the next regular issue was not published within seven days after receiving the demand, corrected and retracted the allegedly libelous statement in as conspicuous and public a manner as that in which the alleged libelous statement was published").

9. As for the attorney and his ex-client, the retraction request opened the door for punitive damages, but the trial jury only awarded the attorney $50,000 in general damages.