Review of California Business Litigation Cases in 2014
[…] Publication year2015
AuthorJustene Adamec and Shanen Prout
Review of California Business Litigation Cases in 2014

Justene Adamec and Shanen Prout

The Business Litigation Committee was formed in 2014. The following cases have been chosen for their potential impact on crafting transactions and on advising clients who are considering litigation.

Electronic Signature Cases:

California Civil Code section 1633.1, et. seq. (the California Uniform Electronic Transactions Act, or "UETA"), allows an electronic signature to be binding under certain circumstances. For example, section 1633.9 provides:

An electronic record or electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person. The act of the person may be shown in any manner, including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was attributable.
The effect of an electronic record or electronic signature attributed to a person under subdivision (a) is determined from the context and surrounding circumstances at the time of its creation, execution, or adoption, including the parties' agreement, if any, and otherwise as provided by law.1

Two recent cases address when an electronic signature is binding:

  • J.B.B. Investment Partners, Ltd. v. Fair, 2014 WL 7421609 (Cal. App. 1st Dist. December 5, 2014, as modified December 30, 2014).