Resolving the Ambiguity--a Post-trosper Guidebook for Courts and Employers: Trosper v. Bag `n Save, 273 Neb. 855, 734 N.w.2d 704 (2007)
[…] Nebraska's Supreme Court first applied the public policy exception in Ambroz v. Cornhusker Square Ltd.,(fn14) where the plaintiff-employee was discharged for refusing the defendant-employer's demand to submit to a polygraph examination. Finding the requisite public policy expressed in NEB. REV. STAT. § 81-1932 (Reissue 1981), which provided that "[n]o employer or prospective employer may require as a condition of employment or as a condition for continued employment that a person submit to a truth and deception examination," the Court

274

held that the discharge was a "violation of a clear, statutorily mandated public policy."(fn15)

The background case most relevant to Trosper--Jackson v. Morris Communications(fn16)--involved an employee who was discharged after filing a workers' compensation claim.