Reserves and communications between reinsurer and reinsured: a danger zone.
[…] Reserves and communications between reinsurer and reinsured: a danger zone.

AuthorBrady, Michael J.

Difficult as it may be to do, attorneys should be involved in the process, so that documents and information may be protected from disclosure

ALTHOUGH the law on the discovery of reserve information and communications between the reinsurer and reinsured in the context of extracontractual litigation has not entirely escaped appellate review, higher court authority remains scant.

RESERVES

  1. State Requirements

    States statutorily require reinsurers to set reserves. For example, Section 923.5 of the California Insurance Code provides:

    Each insurer transacting business in this state shall at all times maintain reserves in an amount estimated in the aggregate to provide for the payment of all losses and claims for which the insurer may be liable, and to provide for the expense of adjustment or settlement of losses and claims. The reserves shall be computed in accordance with regulations made from time to time by the commissioner.... The commissioner shall make the regulations upon reasonable consideration of the ascertained experience and the character of such kinds of business for the purpose of adequately protecting the insured and securing the solvency of the insurer. Although the setting of reserves can be required by law, a general misunderstanding as to how and why reserves are set seems to permeate an otherwise rational process.