Requests for Admissions
[…] Amendments to Rule 26(b) authorize the district courts to place limits.
Moses v. Jordan, 310 Ga.App. 637, 714 S.E.2d 262 (Ga.App., 2011) held it to be an abuse of discretion for the trial court to
grant a blanket protective order based upon the number of requests. Discovery should not be prohibited where that effect is to
frustrate the purpose of discovery and prevent legitimate discovery.
2 In a few states, most notably California, if there is no response to the Request, the Requesting Party must meet, confer, and
file a motion to confirm the admissions. California Code of Civil Procedure §2033.280 states: “If a party to whom requests
for admissions are directed fails to serve a timely response, the following rules apply: (a) The party to whom the requests for
admission are directed waives any objection to the requests, including one based on privilege or on the protection for work
product under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 2018.010). The court, on motion, may relieve that party from this waiver on
its determination that both of the following conditions are satisfied: (1) The party has subsequently served a response that is in
substantial compliance with Sections 2033.210, 2033.220 and 2033.230. (2) The party’s failure to serve a timely response was
the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect. (b) The requesting party may move for an order that the genuine-
ness of any documents and the truth of any matters specified in the requests be deemed admitted, as well as for a monetary
sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with 2023.010). (c) The court shall make this order, unless it finds that the party to
whom the requests for admission have been directed has served, before the hearing on the motion, a proposed response to
the requests for admission that is in substantial compliance with 2033.100 on the party. It is mandatory that the court impose
a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with 2023.010) on the party or attorney, or both, whose failure to serve a
timely response to requests for admission necessitated this motion.”
3 See infra, §5.41.
4 See Rule 26(d) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.
5 See, however, Footnote 2, supra.
6 See Advisory Committee Notes on the 1970 Amendments to Rule 36 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. See also 71 Yale