Remedies for the Courthouse Flu: How to Get Your Civil Case Tried During the Covid-19 Crisis
[…] There are two remedies to the COVID-19 courthouse flu readily available to provide the antidote to this legal malaise.

Constitutional Provision

Article VI, section 21 of our state Constitution provides: "On stipulation of the parties litigant the court may order a cause to be tried by a temporary judge who is a member of the State Bar, sworn and empowered to act until final determination of the cause."

The California Rules of Court implementing this provision for appointment of such a "temporary judge" are set out in chapter 2 of division 6 of the rules.