Registration Required: A Roadmap to Registering Foreign Domestic Relations Judgments, 0321 ALBJ, Vol. 82 No. 2 Pg. 184 (June, 2021)
[…] Basis for Jurisdiction to Enforce and Modify a Support Order of Another State

Section 30-3D-613 states: If all of the parties who are individuals reside in this state and the child does not reside in the issuing state, a tribunal of this state has jurisdiction to enforce and to modify the issuing state's child-support order in a proceeding to register that order.

A tribunal of this state exercising jurisdiction under this section shall apply the provisions of Articles 123 and 2,24 this article,25 and the procedural and substantive law of this state to the proceeding for enforcement or modification. Articles 3,26 4,[27] 5,28 7,29 and 8[30] do not apply31

On the other hand, § 30-3D-611(a) provides for jurisdiction in cases in which § 30-3D-613 is inapplicable: If Section 30-3D-613 does not apply, upon petition a tribunal of this state may modify a child-support order issued in another state which is registered in this state if, after notice and hearing, the tribunal finds that:

(1) the following requirements are met:

(A) neither the child, nor the obligee who is an individual, nor the obligor resides in the issuing state;

(B) a petitioner who is a nonresident of this state seeks modification; and

(C) the respondent is subject to the personal jurisdiction of the tribunal of this state; or

(2) this state is the residence of the child, or a party who is an individual is subject to the personal jurisdiction of the tribunal of this state, and all of the parties who are individuals have filed consents in a record in the issuing tribunal for a tribunal of this state to modify the support order and assume continuing, ex-

Modification under the UIFSA