Recent Changes to the Administrative Procedures Act, 0417 RIBJ, RIBJ, 65 RI Bar J., No. 5, Pg. 5
[…] Any rules that are not resubmitted by this deadline and are not published in the code become unenforceable unless and until they are resubmitted in accordance with the law.[6] Evidently, the Legislature did not want the regulatory overhaul process to stretch on for years, so it enacted a hard deadline with a significant consequence for agencies that fail to comply with this time frame.

Cost/Benefit Analysis

Section 42-35-2.9 is new to the APA and requires agencies to perform a regulatory analysis as part of the rulemaking process. As it did before the 2016 amendments, the APA provides that agencies must “demonstrate that there is no alternative approach among the alternatives considered during the rule making proceeding which would be as effective and less burdensome to affected private persons as another regulation.”[7]Further, “an agency proposing to adopt any new regulation must identify any other state regulation which is overlapped or duplicated by the proposed regulation and justify any overlap or duplication.”[8]Now, in addition to this analysis, agencies are also required to perform a cost-benefit