Recent Changes to the Administrative Procedures Act, 0417 RIBJ, RIBJ, 65 RI Bar J., No. 5, Pg. 5
[…] Furthermore, § 42-35-5(b) directs the Secretary of State to “oversee the publication of an updated code of state regulations.” A crucial provision of the law is also included in this subsection: by December 31, 2018, agencies must resubmit all existing regulations to the Secretary of State, written in plain language, for publication into the new code of regulations. Any rules that are not resubmitted by this deadline and are not published in the code become unenforceable unless and until they are resubmitted in accordance with the law.
Cost/Benefit Analysis
Section 42-35-2.9 is new to the APA and requires agencies to perform a regulatory analysis as part of the rulemaking process. As it did before the 2016 amendments, the APA provides that agencies must “demonstrate that there is no alternative approach among the alternatives considered during the rule making proceeding which would be as effective and less burdensome to affected private persons as another regulation.”
Direct Final Rulemaking