RECALIBRATING SECTION 220.
[…] Shareholders have three primary rights--the right to vote, sell, or sue (16)--and they have information rights so that they can effectively exercise those rights. (17) Because "[e]ffective corporate governance cannot occur in an information vacuum," shareholders need access to corporate information to know "when something rotten might have occurred in the boardroom." (18) Shareholder inspection rights can be thought of as a tool for driving down the agency costs that result from the separation of ownership and control in a corporation. (19) In Delaware, Section 220 provides for shareholder inspection rights. (20) The statute provides a right for "[a]ny stockholder... upon written demand under oath stating the purpose" to inspect "[t]he corporation's stock ledger, a list of its stockholders, and its other books and records." (21)

      Information rights are particularly important in derivative litigation because of the fight over control of the litigation. The corporate board is the traditional gatekeeper of shareholder derivative litigation.