Real Property - T. Daniel Brannan and William J. Sheppard
[…] Ms. Hammond died in September 1993 after having executed a will leaving her property to her children. Shortly after his wife's death, Mr. Hammond executed a deed to the subject property with himself as grantor in which he deeded the survivorship interests to himself. Thereafter, both Mr. Hammond and his deceased wife's children claimed an interest in the property. Mr. Hammond then filed an action to quiet title in himself.4

The confusion concerning the effect of the deed from Ms. Hammond to her children arises from a provision contained in O.C.G.A. section 44-6190,5 in which Georgia recognizes the creation of a joint tenancy with right of survivorship.6 Section 44-6-190 states, in part, that the tenancy estate or interest "may be severed as to the interest of any owner by the recording of an instrument which results in his lifetime transfer of all or a part of his interest."7 As the court in Mathis noted, the enactment of that provision may have changed the common law rule regarding joint tenancies with rights of survivorship.8 The transfer of an interest by one joint tenant would, under a literal reading of the language of section 44-6-190, result in a termination