Reading Pereira and Niz-chavez as Jurisdictional Cases
[…] The Supreme Court homed in on the exact language of § 1229(a)(1), which explains that "written notice (in this section referred to as a 'notice to appear') shall be given . . . to the alien . . . specifying" the time and place of the hearing. Of importance to the high court

[Page 67]

was the indefinite article "a" in the statute, which mandates a single document comprising the NTA, not a series of documents or steps.