Pulling the taxpayer's sword from the stone: the appropriation requirement of Missouri's Hancock Amendment.
[…] (55) Its "principal clause" is section 16. (56) This section provides that "direct voter approval" is required should "[p]roperty taxes and other local taxes and state taxation and spending" exceed limitations established in following sections of the amendment. (57) It also prohibits the state "from shifting the tax burden to counties and other political subdivisions" or from requiring them to undertake "new or expanded activities" without "full state financing." (58) The section concludes by saying that "implementation of this section is specified in sections 17 through 24." (59)

      Section 18 establishes limits on state taxation and spending. (60) It prohibits the general assembly from imposing "taxes of any kind which, together with all other revenues of the state, federal funds excluded," exceeding an amount established by formula. (61) This formula takes into account personal income of Missouri, among other things. (62) Should this limit be exceeded, taxpayers receive refunds, (63)...

To continue reading

Request your trial