Providing Fair Relief in Georgia Dispossessory Proceedings
[…] [Page 1011]

a dispossessory proceeding may obtain an enforceable judgment within fourteen days, whereas a plaintiff in a civil suit will typically do so in fifty-five days.48 However, if the defendant does answer, § 44-7-53(b) requires a "trial of the issues."49 Thus, a court must conduct a trial even if a defendant answers and presents no evidence of any genuine issue.50 Though § 44-7-53 provides that "every effort should be made by the trial court to expedite a trial of the issues," property owners are still left subject to the scheduling availabilities of the courts, more attorneys' fees, and further expenses of time and effort before the court may issue a judgment.51 Further, such a trial may be necessary even when a defendant has presented no evidentiary basis with which