PROTECTION OF PROPERTY OF PROTECTED PERSON
[…] (II) By a preponderance of evidence, the individual has property that will be wasted or dissipated unless management is provided or money is needed for the support, care, education, health, and welfare of the individual or of individuals who are entitled to the individual's support and that protection is necessary or desirable to obtain or provide money.

Source: L. 2000: Entire part R&RE, p. 1802, § 1, effective January 1, 2001 (see § 15-17-103).

Editor's note: This section is similar to former § 15-14-401 as it existed prior to 2001.

ANNOTATION

Law reviews. For article, "Due Process in Involuntary Civil Commitment and Incompetency Adjudication Proceedings: Where Does Colorado Stand?", see 46 Den. L.J. 516 (1969). For article, "Determination of Heirship by Special Proceedings and Temporary Conservationship", see 14 Colo. Law. 1781 (1985). For article, "Adult Guardianships: Protection of Constitutional Rights", see 15 Colo. Law. 820 (1986).