A Prosecutor's Tool in Child and Protected Person Victim Cases
[…] (2) A violent offense pursuant to Section 12-25-32.
(3) Aggravated child abuse as provided in Section 26-15-3.1.
(4) Assault in any degree.
(5) Any offense involving domestic violence, elder abuse, or a violation of a protection order.
(6) Any attempt to commit any of the offenses listed in subdivisions (1) to (5), inclusive."

This expansion of criminal offenses will allow prosecutors to pursue more cases where there is a hesitant child witness or protected person or when the person has difficulty in communicating.

Section 15-25-32

The third important point is that the requirements of Section 15-25-32 must be met before the out-of-court statement is admissible. This is probably the most significant change brought about by the 2022 amendment. Prior to the amendment, § 15-25-32 read as follows:

"An out-of-court statement may be admitted as provided in Section 15-25-31,
"(1) The child testifies at the proceeding, testifies by means of video tape deposition as provided by Section 15-25-2, or testifies by means of closed circuit television as is
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT