Proposing a one-year time bar for 8 U.S.C. s. 1226(c).
[…] The BIA, as well as the Third and Fourth Circuits, read the phrase to mean any time after the alien is released, (29) while several district courts and the First Circuit interpret it to mean upon the alien's release. (30) This Part provides background on the debate over section 1226(c) by examining the relevant statute and the different courts' analyses.

    1. Statutory Context

      By passing the IIRIRA, Congress significantly changed the process a criminal noncitizen faces once detained. (31) Section 1226(c) provides certain conditions under which an immigration judge may detain a noncitizen and deny bond. The provision states:

      (c) Detention of criminal aliens

      (1) Custody

      The Attorney General shall take into custody any alien who--

      (A) is inadmissible by reason of having committed any offense covered in section 1182(a)(2) of this title,

      (B) is deportable by reason of having committed any offense covered in section 1227(a)(2)(A)(ii), (A)(iii), (B), (C) or (D) of this title,

      (C) is deportable under section 1227(a) (2) (A) (i) of this title on the basis of an offense for which the alien has been sentence [sic] to a term of imprisonment of at least 1 year, or

      (D) is inadmissible under section 1182(a)(3)(B) of this title or deportable under section 1227(a)(4)(B) of this title, when the alien is released, without regard to whether the alien is released on parole, supervised release, or probation, and without regard to whether the alien may be arrested or imprisoned again for the same offense.

      (2) Release

      The Attorney General may release an alien described in paragraph (1) only if the Attorney General decides pursuant to section 3521 of title 18 that release of the alien from custody is necessary to provide protection to a witness, a potential witness, a person cooperating with an investigation into major criminal activity, or an immediate family member or close associate of a witness, potential witness, or person cooperating with such an investigation, and the alien satisfies the Attorney General that the alien will not pose a danger to the safety of other persons or of property and is likely to appear for any scheduled proceeding. A decision relating to such release shall take place in accordance with a procedure that considers the severity of the offense committed by the alien. (32)

      This provision applies to a criminal noncitizen who has already served out his or her sentence in a local jail or state prison and has...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.