Proposed New Rules Concerning Privacy and Confidentiality of Court Records Invitation for Public Comment:
[…] Proposed New Rules Concerning Privacy and Confidentiality of Court Records Invitation for Public Comment:

Publication year2023
Pages0212
Proposed New Rules Concerning Privacy and Confidentiality of Court Records INVITATION FOR PUBLIC COMMENT:

Vol. 84 No. 4 Pg. 212

The Alabama Lawyer

July, 2023
By David G. Wirtes, Jr. and Scott Donaldson

Alabama law provides a statutory presumption that court records are public and accessible to all. See Ala. Code § 36-12-40 ("Every citizen has a right to inspect and take a copy of any public writing of this State, except as otherwise expressly provided by statute. ..."). Alabama also recognizes a common-law right of public access to judicial records. See Holland v.