A Proposal Regarding the California Taxation of Non-california Resident Trusts and Their Beneficiaries
[…] The current taxation of a discretionary trust's net income up to the amount of the distribution in excess of DNI is inconsistent with the provision in Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code § 17745(a), which contemplates that the taxes imposed on a trust by Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code § 17742(a) apply to undistributed income (such as the undistributed income attributable to a vested interest in an IRC §§ 2503(c) or 2642(c)(2) trust or an administrative or other terminating trust), not the trust's net income in excess of DNI currently distributed.

Section 17745(a) provides in part that "If, for any reason, the taxes imposed on the income of a trust which is taxable to the trust [i.e., under section 17742(a)] because the fiduciary or beneficiary is a resident of this state are not paid when due [by April 15 of the following year (or the extended due date, if applicable)] and remain unpaid when that income is distributable to the beneficiary [presumably after the taxes were due], or in case the income is distributable to the beneficiary before the taxes are due [e.g., if the trust terminates later in the year during which money or other property is distributed to the beneficiary, in which case the beneficiary rather than the trust would be taxable on that

[Page 42]

income], if the taxes are not paid when due [again, by April 15 of the following year (or the extended due date, if applicable)], such income shall be taxable to the beneficiary when distributable to him [presumably after the due date the following year] . . . ."