Prohibited Uses and Exceptions: How Much Manipulation of Wilderness Is Too Much?
[…] 4. See David N. Cole, Ecological Impacts of Wilderness Recreation and eir Management, in W
M: S  P  R  V 395, 425-26 (Chad P.
Dawson & John C. Hendee eds., Fulcrum Group 4th ed. 2009); see also W H 
B V, T C  M N (U.S. Forest Serv. 2007).
5. Cole, supra note 4, at 416-17, 425-26; C P. D  J C. H, W M-
: S  P  R  V 460-63 (4th ed. 2009).
6. 16 U.S.C. §1133(c). e Act clearly conveys that such prohibited uses are allowed when “required
in emergencies involving the health and safety of persons within the area.” Id.
7. See Wilderness Watch v. U.S. Fish & Wildlife Serv., No. CV-07-1185-PHX-MHM, 2008 WL 4183040
(D. Ariz. Sept. 8, 2008).

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.