Prohibited Uses and Exceptions: How Much Manipulation of Wilderness Is Too Much?
[…] trails and bridges within wilderness a reas. “Structure” is dened as some-
thing that is constructed, that is, formed by combining parts, for example
a building.3 A bridge is obviously a structure. It is fair to say that a wilder-
ness trail is a structure. A properly designed trail is constructed out of se v-
eral parts, including a surface layer and water bars (logs, boards, or rock s)
installed across the trail at an appropriate angle for shunting water o t he
surface. Cross ditches, parallel ditches, a nd cu lverts (wood, metal, or ber-
1. 16 U.S.C. §§1131-1136.
2. Id. at §1133(c). Concerning the prohibition of commercial enterprises, the Act allows commercial
services within wilderness “to the extent necessary for activities which are proper for realizing the
recreational or other wilderness purposes of the areas.” See id. at §1133(d)(5).
3. M-W, available at http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/structure.
Note: is chapter is adapted from e Wilderness Act, Prohibited Uses, and Exceptions:
How Much Manipulation of Wilderness Is Too Much?, 51 N. R J. 287
(Fall 2011).