Privileges and Waivers and Records, Oh My!
[…] See Section IV, below.
[Page 12]
B. Work Product Doctrine
Code of Civil Procedure section 2018.030(a) states "[a] writing that reflects an attorney's impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories is not discoverable under any circumstances." Unlike the attorney-client privilege, the attorney rather than the client holds the work product privilege.8