Private judging in Florida: useful in business cases?
[…] Enacted in 1999, a little-known provision of the Florida Statutes providing for "voluntary trial resolution" (VTR) before a trial resolution judge, F.S. [section]44.104 has received little notice and apparently has not been widely used. Despite this, business litigants who think they would benefit from trial before a judge with a sophisticated understanding of the issues arising in business litigation and the time to "get into the weeds" may want to look carefully into this provision. Section 44.104 also provides for "voluntary binding arbitration," which is beyond the scope of this article.

F.S. [section] 44.104(1) provides that "[t]wo or more opposing parties who are involved in a civil dispute may agree in writing to submit the controversy to ... voluntary trial resolution, in lieu of litigation of the issues involved, prior to or after a lawsuit has been filed, provided no constitutional issue is involved."

VTR is open to all civil disputes except for those delineated in [section] 44.104, including, as is pertinent to business cases, "constitutional issues," and cases with indispensable third parties not agreeing to this procedure. (1)

The Mechanics of the Statute