AuthorCastiglione, Joseph F.
[…] 1. "AGGRIEVED" UNDER CPLR 5511

    1. The Requirement of Being "Aggrieved" to Appeal

      CPLR 5501 addresses the scope of appellate review on appeals from final judgments in civil judicial proceedings for the Appellate Divisions of the Supreme Court, their Appellate Terms, and the New York State Court of Appeals. (2) The appellate authority in CPLR 5501 extends to a litany of issues on appeal from a final judgment, including, inter alia: remarks made by a "judge to which the appellant objected"; "any order denying a new trial or hearing which has not previously been reviewed by the court to which the appeal is taken"; "any ruling to which the appellant objected or had no opportunity to object or which was a refusal or failure to act as requested by the appellant"; and, relevant here, "any non-final judgment or order which necessarily affects the final judgment."